Your browser does not support JavaScript, You should enable JavaScript to use this website.

33rd Degree

The 33° is conferred upon those members of the 32° who have been outstanding in their contributions to Freemasonry, the Scottish Rite, or who have shown in their communities the leadership which marks them as men who exemplify in their daily lives the true meaning of the Brotherhood of Man under the Fatherhood of God. It cannot be sought by application but must be such a man described above who has been selected by the Deputy of his state. He must be not less than thirty-three years of age, and may be elected at an Annual Meeting of the Supreme Council, a Sovereign Grand Inspector General of the Thirty-Third and Last Degree, Honorary Member of the Supreme Council. Such election shall be by a  unanimous vote of the Active Members present taken by secret ballot. The degree is conferred at the Annual Meeting of the Supreme Council next succeeding the election of a candidate.

*deceased
*Wilbur F. Heath 1906
*John W. Hamilton 1908
*Levin D. Gass 1911
*Clinton L. Sandusky 1911
*Elmer B. Coolley 1914
*Fred J. Lovell 1916
*Charles E. Olmsted 1917
*Edwin R. Partlow 1917
*Henry P. Blose 1918
*Bernard E. Feldkamp 1918
*Henry C. Woodyard 1919
*David M. Fowler 1921
*Mordecai L. Howard 1921
*Otto R. Schultz 1921
*James P. Sutton 1921
*Charles W. Shutts 1922
*G. Haven Stevens 1922
*Martin M. Symons 1922
*Harry C. Leggett 1923
*George Ensley 1925
*Fred H. Rankin 1925
*William H. Pundt 1926
*George W. Telling 1930
*Boyd S. Blaine 1933
*Robert I. Pettigrew 1933
*Charles G. Atwood, MSA 1935
*Earl R. Bean 1938
*A. Copeland Callen 1939
*Alfred A. Johnson 1940
*Charles G. Jump 1940
*Charles Muirhead 1941
*Brant C. Ross 1941
*Jesse F. VanAllen 1941
*Royal T. Barton 1942
*Charles M. Karns 1943
*Charles M. Gillis 1944
*Arthur E. Johnston 1944
*Fred I. Mills 1944
*Charles W. Collings 1945
*Merwin W. Genung, MSA 1945
*C. Ross Mills 1945
*Irl R. Cline 1946
*Walter A. Meck, MSA 1946
*Ollie G. Robertson 1946
*Clinton D. Sandusky 1947
*Walter T. Gunn 1948
*David R. Noonan 1948
*Horace Bachelor 1949
*Karl J. Curry 1949
*Louis A. Lowenstein 1949
*John W. Smalley 1950
*William H. Almy, MSA 1951
*Alva T. McKinney 1951
*Herbert F. Depke 1952
*Augustus F. DeGafferelly, MSA 1953
*Leland S. Fowler 1953
*Arvid F. Nelson 1953
*Charles Watkins 1953
*Guy F. Freeman 1954
*Carl M. Noble 1955
*Robert J. Craner 1955
*Stanley G. Hall, MSA 1955
*L. Bly McElroy 1955
*George E. Burow 1956
*William Meade, MSA 1956
*George B. Satterwhite 1956
*Harry W. Collier 1957
*Leo R. Dimmer 1957
*Walter R. Matthews, MSA 1957
*Paul H. Bell, MSA 1958
*Floyd Keerns 1958
*Robert E. Bean 1959
*Ira D. Hazelton 1959
*Henry A. Stuebe 1959
*Don W. Brewer, MSA 1960
*F. Dale Dillman 1960
*Bernard A. Ward 1960
*William G. Buckler 1961
*Paul N. Curry 1961
*Charles A. Unger, MSA 1961
*Frank B. Willingham 1961
*William A. Martin 1962
*Robert C. Pace 1962
*John W. Stewart 1962
*Horace V. Benjamin 1963
*Francis O. Watson 1963
*Fred G. Butler 1964
*Buell H. Randall 1964
*C. Oliver Risley, MSA 1964
*Joseph A. Wherry, MSA 1964
*Haldane W. Bean 1965
*Ray R. King 1965
*William T. Shaffer 1965
*Gilbert B. Harvey 1966
*Luther A. Lovingfoss 1966
*James R. Bush, Sr. 1967
*Otis L. Kinney 1967
*Robert C. Smith 1967
*E. Leroy Darr 1968
*Harlan A. English 1968
*Joseph W. Sever 1969
*William I. Bowman 1969
*Rolland E. Craig 1969
*T. Griffith Johnson 1969
*Dale C. Wright 1969
*Millard E. Berry 1970
*John M. Freeman 1970
*Harlan E. Hatfield 1970
*Robert C. Booth 1971
*William H. Jump 1971
*William T. Leverenz 1971
*Lawrence M. Thompson 1971
*William B. Barnes 1972
*James L. Norman 1972
*Lloyd R. Smith 1972
*Joseph W. Ethridge, Jr. 1973
*Lloyd E. Hall 1973
*Vance C. Van Tassell, MSA 1973
*Kenneth W. Hamburger 1974
*Martin Henke, Jr. 1974
*John R. Moudy 1974
*Albert N. Schrishuhn 1974
*Harold R. Greer 1975
*Glen A. Grindley 1975
*George H. Jones, MSA 1975
*Harold H. Wiltfang 1975
*Thomas V. Barnett 1976
*Carroll A. Riggs 1976
*A. Lloyd Sinclair 1976
*James M. Waters 1976
*Maurice W. Batman 1977
*H. Dale Brown 1977
*Alvin E. Osburn, MSA 1977
*Willard E. Simpson 1977
*Durwood F. Whitton 1977
R. Thomas Byrket 1978
*James A. Miller 1978
*Frank E. Romack 1978
*V. Ross Hickox 1979
*Fred L. Hubbard 1979
*James W. Jones 1979
*Robert J. Burow 1980
*Willie B. Elliott 1980
*George L. Randall 1980
*Charles R. Young 1980
J. Garrie Burr 1981
*Hufford R. Cline 1981
Harry C. Kuchenbrod 1981
*Toney Massey 1981
Alva H. Montgomery, Jr. 1981
*Samuel D. Page 1981 
*Jacob S. Beck 1982
*Adam L. Dunlap 1982
*Donald J. Jessup, Sr. 1982
*James O. Johnson 1982
Kenneth G. Easton 1983
*Walter E. Thiede 1983
*William L. Dinsmore 1984
Robert L. Hible 1984
Harold E. Easton 1985
Stephen R. Gorman 1985
William J. Jones 1985
*John W. Rawdin 1985
George R. Weller 1986
*E. Robert Pape 1986
*Stephen C. Geroff 1987
George M. Tincher 1987
*Jackson D. Cline 1988
*E. Harold Kroenlein, MSA 1988
John L. Clingan, MSA 1989
David L. Copas1989
Robert E. Jones 1989
Adrian L. Lipscomb 1989
John E. Larsen 1990
Oscar O. Martin 1990
Noel C. Dicks 1991
*Robert E. Ford 1991
 G. Robert Stahl 1991
 Gary K. Stewart 1991
  *G. Ellis Hamilton 1992
 B. Stephen Daugherty 1993
 *Charles W. Eggers 1993
  John A. Mauck 1994
 *Clay A. Niehaus 1994
*John W. Deck 1995
*Philip N. Pemberton 1996
*John H. Ryan 1996
Jimmey L. Kaiser 1997
Frank R. Young 1997
Mark D. Paunicka 1998
Joseph W. Eaton 1999
Terry L. Hackett 1999
Thomas A. Sheppard 1999
*Robert L. Stutesman, MSA 1999
James L. Tungate 1999
*Charles Mac Beason 2000
Stephen R. Faulkner 2000
*John A. Lamb, MSA 2000
James R. Salrin 2000
Bruce C. Stark 2000
*Stanley B. Weaver 2000
J. Thomas Barrett 2001
R. Steve Bell 2002
William B. Black 2002
Jon A. Cole 2003
Jeffrey V. Stahl 2003
William J. Warmoth 2003
A. William Swope 2004
Clark E. Erickson 2005
Mike J. Hayes 2005
William J. Hussey, Jr. 2005
Thomas A. Nimrick 2005
John C. Piland 2005
Jeffrey E. Wheatley 2005
Roger W. Detro 2006
Brian L. Pettice 2006
Bruce W. Rhinehart 2006
Terry D. Cox 2007
J. Douglas Goodwine 2007
Paul F. Norenberg 2007
Rex W. Richards 2008
Robert L. Hopkins 2009
*Robert L. Blacketer 2009
Jerry H. Askren 2010
D. Michael Brandenburg 2011
Todd E. Creason 2011
*L. Scott Niccum 2011
James W. Both 2012
Bradford W. Cronk 2012
Scott R. Ripley 2012
Freddie W. Wright 2012
 Richard A. Thompson, MSA 2013
 Peter J. Eisenmenger 2015
John W. McBride 2015
Sean P. McBride 2017
Charles H. Felkamp, Jr. 2017
Byford O. Cook 2019






MSA

The Supreme Council Constitutions provide that the “Award for Meritorious Service” may be conferred upon members of the Rite who by reasons of meritorious services of a Masonic Character are worthy of such recognition. The recipients must have attained the 32º. The following members have received the award after the unanimous recommendation of the Presiding Officers of the Scottish Rite Bodies and approval of the Illinois Council of Deliberation. The Meritorious Service Award is the highest honor that a Council of Deliberation is authorized to confer.


*deceased
*Charles G. Atwood, 33º 1935
*Harry H. Morris 1938
*Walter H. Meck, 33º 1941
*William H. Almy, 33º 1942
*Merwin W. Genung, 33º 1943
*Don W. Brewer, 33º 1944
*Augustus F. DeGafferelly, 33º 1945
*Joseph A. Wherry, 33º 1950
*George Stott 1952
*George Seltzer 1952
*Stanley G. Hall, 33º 1953
*Charles A. Unger, 33º 1953
*Walter R. Matthews, 33º 1954
*R. Lloyd Castle 1955
*William Meade, 33º 1955
*Paul H. Bell, 33º 1956
*Orval A. Warren 1957
*C. Oliver Risley, 33º 1958
*Roy E. Grear 1958
*Eugene L. Brown 1959
*James H. Wilson 1959
*Dewey A. Williams 1960
*Elmer Cline 1961
*Clarence L. Gray 1961
*Edward S. Donley 1962
*Arthur E. Johnson 1963
*Walter O. Phillips 1964
*Milton D. Ewing 1964
*George H. Jones, 33º 1965
*Harley S. Hunt 1965
*Joseph L. Thompson 1966
*Lyle F. Moore 1966
*A. Wayne Moomaw 1967
*David Adamson 1967
*Edward C. Smith 1968
*Fabian V. Boys 1968
*Harold L. Taylor 1968
*Charles F. Graening 1969
*William E. Hill 1969
*John Roe 1969
*Miles M. Spencer 1969
*John R. Elliott 1970
*Vance C. Van Tassell, 33º 1970
*Walter J. Cole 1971
*Orval Heaton 1971
*Alvin E. Osburn, 33º 1971
*Harry H. Thompson 1972
*Everett R. Fuller 1972
*Curtis Vasser 1972
*Russell T. Campbell, Sr. 1973
*Hershel H. Barnhart 1973
*Emil Carpenter 1974
*Roy P. Crouse 1974
*Clarence O. Soland 1974
*Charles H. Reed 1974
*Herbert Lindley 1975
*James F. Sinkes 1975
*I. Max Crawford 1975
*Walter E. Robinson 1975
*Leon B. Corray 1976
*Walter G. Frank 1976
*Dallas E. Storm 1976
*Elmer R. Engelman 1977
*Sherman Pinnell, Jr. 1977
*Ross P. Strout 1977 *
*Jesse T. Chrysler 1978
*Theodore E. Fuller 1978
*Warren R. Sager 1978
*Frank X. Hetzler 1978
*Lionel Martell 1979
*Bernard Alka 1979
*Harry F. Grafton 1979
*Lloyd D. McCain 1979
*Albert H. Killick 1980
John L. Clingan, 33° 1980
*E. Harold Kroenlein, 33° 1980
*Harold D. Oakley 1980
*Paul H. McWilliams 1981
*Ross F. Bartlow 1981
*Luther J. Fagan 1981
*Arthur D. McGrew, Jr. 1981
*Charles Baldwin 1982
*Elmer H. Cox 1982
*Floyd A. Rice 1982
*Norman E. Shoaf 1982
*Harland C. Huffman 1983
*Eugene A. Marlatt 1983
*Luke A. Tippett 1983
*Fred R. Wiley, Jr 1983
*Donald L. Dunlap 1984
*Harry A. Hipsher 1984
*Homer T. Smith 1984
*William E. Wilson 1984
*John A. Lamb, 33° 1985
*Warren Breedlove 1985
*Blue J. Brinkerhoff 1985
*Frank J. Chiaramello 1985
*Francis W. Bariether 1986
*Edward L. Bell 1986
*James W. Greenwood 1986
*H. Gene Smith 1986
*Harold R. Gorman 1987
*Clyde G. Mitchell 1987
*Charles C. Cronkhite 1987
*Howard R. Wilcox 1987
 Raymond B. Smith 1988
*Robert L. Stutesman, 33° 1988
*Richard F. Hamblen 1988
*Marion N. Grigg 1988
 Russell L. Burgin 1989
*James W. Fulton 1989
*William H. Sharp, Jr. 1989
*Harry F. Muller, Jr. 1990
*Fred H. Noerenberg 1990
Donald M. Bertrand 1991
*Max B. Pennington 1991
*Jesse G. Scott 1992
*M. Wayne Horton 1992
*Leo E. Carrell 1992
*Marion R. Thompson 1992
*John E. Ferguson 1993
*Theodore R. Williams 1993
Harold D. Wheatley 1993
*Daniel R. Lycon 1994
Richard A. Thompson, 33° 1994
*John C. Bracewell 1994
*Sammy J. Bundy 1995
*Robert E. Goodman 1995
 D. Dean Hesler 1995
*P. Duane Deputy 1996
*Elmer Hoggatt, Jr. 1996
*Charles F. Tucker 1996
Earl R. Harrison 1997
Lowell D. Hill 1997
*James A. Evans 1998
*James R. Lewis 1998
*Gene L. Quick 1999
Ralph D. Portlock 1999
Benny A. Stutesman 2000
Ronald E. Stutesman 2000
Jimmie D. Gilliland 2001
*Robert P. Staudt 2001
Henry Walsh 2001
Seigel H. Hall 2002
*Richard C. Helck 2002
Larry G. Mason 2002
Paul Murrah 2002
*Richard E. Chapman 2003
David L. Evans 2003
Phillip L. Green 2003
Daryl A. Grove 2003
*Gayle H. Cravens 2004
Donald E. Davis 2004
Dale D. Downs 2004
*Jesse R. Higginson 2004
*Robert E. Carter 2005
*John T. Orme 2005
*Carl L. Pettice 2005
*James E. Pierce 2005
William A. Harrison 2006
*Theo J. McConnell 2006
Montell J. Smith 2006
Ronald R. Boswell 2007
Ronald R. Colwell 2007
Mitchell L. Duszynski 2007
*John M “Jack” Dolan 2008
*David T. Richardson 2008
Michael J. Ryder 2009
Daniel H. Schlorff 2010
Cecil R. Rabourn 2011
*Ronald W. Vallangeon 2012
  Stephen R. Cox 2013
Michael J. Brucker 2014
Earl E. Lomax 2014
Ricky K. Casteel 2015
Rolland L. Meier 2015
James D. Beebe 2016
Graham P. Houser 2016
*Roy F. Block 2017
James L. Pearcy 2017
Stephen C. Hooper 2018
Denver R. Phelps 2018
C. James Hegg 2019
J. Bruce Thompson 2019

Double Eagle Award

*deceased

James L. Pearcy, MSA
Earl L. Lomax, MSA
*Everett L. "Roy" Pearman
Stephen R. Cox, MSA
*Ronald R. Miller
*Roy F. Block, MSA
Stephen C. Hooper, MSA
J. Bruce Thompson, MSA
Stephen A. Edgar
Michael J. Puhr
Michael J. Dooley
Ryan W.  Irby
Cody A. Oakwood

Mason of the Year

This award is presented each Spring Reunion to a Mason recognizing dedicated and exceptional service to Freemasonry and his community. Nominations are to be submitted by members of the Scottish Rite Clubs on prepared forms outlining the accomplishments of the Mason nominated. Final selection is made by the Presiding Officers of the Valley of Danville.

*deceased

*Ralph D. Moore, Watseka 1982
*Maurice L. Scott, Charleston 1983
*Stanley B. Weaver, 33º, Urbana 1983
*Raymond E. Houghton,Georgetown 1984
*Oscar L. Spangler, Ridge Farm 1984
*Caswell J. Crebs, Robinson 1985
*Paul J. McFall, Watseka 1986
*Luke A. Tippett, Toledo 1987
*Harry W. Woodyard, Chrisman 1988
*Lewis B. Summers, MSA, Catlin 1989
*John D. Sutton, Robinson 1990
*Rex T. Garfield, Watseka 1991
*Ralph Q. Holsapple, Newton 1991
*Charles T. Irish, Paris 1992
Wayne P. Carrell, Toledo 1993
Ronald E. Stutesman, MSA, Casey 1994
*Gayle H. Cravens, MSA, Georgetown 1995
William J. Warmoth, 33°, Charleston 1996
*Harold J. Dahlquist, Watseka 1997
*Dale L. Hubert, Urbana 1998
*Jesse R. Higginson, MSA, Arthur 1999
Charles W. Cole, Mattoon 2000
William A. Harrison, MSA, Charleston 2001 *William C. Wright, II., Danville 2002
Russell L. Burgin, MSA , Danville 2003
*Edsel H. Higgins, Ashmore 2004
*William E. Alwerdt, Sullivan 2005
Edwin A. Hedlin, St. Anne 2006
Donald H. Goupi,l Robinson 2007
Ricky K. Casteel, MSA, Newton 2008
Todd E. Creason, 33°, Fithian 2009
Charles R. Coffey, Mattoon 2010
Denver R. Phelps, MSA, Ogden 2011
Rob R. Beldon, Champaign 2012
John W. McBride, 33°, Danville 2013
Ronald L. Martin, Allendale 2014
Gregory J. Knott, St. Joseph 2015
Raymond F. Cummings, Pesotum 2016
James C. Sisco, Ivesdale 2018
Richard R. Gray, Robinson 2019